Privacy statement

It is also possible to use our website without disclosing personal data. Different regulations may apply for the use of individual services on our website; if so, they are explained separately below. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail, phone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act and will only be used for internal system-related and statistical purposes. Data is classed as personal data if it can be used to identify a natural person. This data is collected on the basis of the EU GDPR and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in its latest version. In this respect, the following regulations inform you about the scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider.

Responsibility for content:

STABILA Messgeräte Gustav Ullrich GmbH
Landauer Straße 45
76855 Annweiler am Trifels
Germany
Commercial Registration No.: Landau District Court HRB 3217
Telephone: +49 (0) 6346 3090
E-mail: info@stabila.de

The company is legally represented by its CEO, Dr. Ulrich Dähne.

 

Name and address of the data protection officer:

TÜV Rheinland
c/o STABILA Messgeräte Gustav Ullrich GmbH
Landauer Straße 45
76855 Annweiler am Trifels
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 6346 309 302
E-mail: datenschutz@stabila.de

 

Data subjects may contact our data protection officer directly at any time should they have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection. 

Collection, use and disclosure of personal data
Every time you access our Internet portal or retrieve a file stored in the Internet portal, this is logged. This information is stored for internal system-related and statistical processes. If you have provided us with personal data, we will only use it to answer your enquiries, to process your contracts and registrations and for technical administration.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website to identify recurring use of our service by the same user/Internet subscriber. Cookies are small text files which your web browser saves and stores on your computer. They are used to optimise our website and our services. For the most part they are "session cookies", which are deleted at the end of your visit. In some cases, however, these cookies provide information so that you can be automatically recognised on a subsequent visit. This form of identification is based on the IP address saved in cookies. The information obtained in this manner is used to optimise our services and make it easier for you to access our website. You can prevent cookies from being installed by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser; however, please note that if you do, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

Server data
For technical reasons, the following data, which your web browser transfers to us or to our web space provider, is collected (in the form of server log files):

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Web page from which you visited us (referrer URL)
  • Web page you are visiting
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (anonymised)

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore cannot be used to identify a specific individual. The data is evaluated for statistical purposes so that we can optimise our website and our services.

Contact information
On our website, you can get in touch with us by e-mail and/or via our contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user (mandatory fields: e-mail address and message) will be stored in order to process their enquiry. This information is not passed on to third parties. The data that is obtained in this way will not be aligned with data that may be collected by other components of our website.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)
In order to ensure that our content is displayed correctly and uniformly in every browser, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid loading the page multiple times. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or denies access to them, the contents will be displayed in a standard font. Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. The Privacy Policy of library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Access/withdrawal of consent/restriction of processing/erasure
You have the right to clear information regarding the way in which your personal data is processed. Furthermore, you have the right to require that we correct and, where necessary, ensure the completeness your personal data. Pursuant to Article 17(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to require that we immediately erase your personal data. In addition, you have the right to object to legitimate processing by us of your personal data if this is justified by your specific situation and is not overridden by our interests in the processing. Your personal data will be erased or made unavailable once there is no longer any reason to store the data. You have the right to obtain your personal data in a standard, machine-readable format or to have this data ported by us to another controller. You can assert your rights via the contact information provided above for the controller or the data protection officer. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding the unlawful processing of your data.

 

 

The privacy policy has been created using the following generators:

Privacy policy generator from activeMind AG

Sample privacy policy from Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner